Hibiszkusz
  Top » Catalog » Blooming plants » Plant mediterran mix » My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   

1.50€

Cuphea hyssopifolia white

Common Name: false heather
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Lythraceae
Native Range: Mexico, Guatemala
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely
Bloom Description: Lavender
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Garden locations
Culture
 
Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. In the St. Louis area, it is grown as an annual, container plant or houseplant. In the garden, it is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. May be grown from seed started indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost date. Tolerates high summer heat and some drought. Best with regular moisture. If grown in containers, plants may be overwintered indoors in warm, sunny locations. Easily propagated from tip cuttings. Best to start new plants each year, however.
 
Noteworthy Characteristics
 
Cuphea hyssopifolia, commonly called Mexican heather, is native from Mexico to Guatemala. It is a rounded, densely branched 1-2’ tall tropical sub-shrub. It produces quaint, small, trumpet-shaped flowers with six spreading lavender petals and green calyx tubes. Flowers appear singly in the leaf axils along stems crowded with lance-shaped glossy green leaves (to 3/4” long). Blooms profusely summer to frost. Although heather-like in appearance, this plant is not a member of the heather family, hence the sometimes used common name of false heather. Some white- and pink-flowered cultivars are available. Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.
 
Genus name comes from the Greek word kyphos meaning curved or humped in probable reference to the shape of its seed capsules.
 
Specific epithet means leaves like hyssop.
IMAGE_BUTTON_ASK Back
0 items
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Share Product
Share via E-Mail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google Buzz Share on Digg
Languages
Magyar Spanyol Angol
Currencies